International Information Programs
[…] The most recent Supreme Court action on hate crimes occurred in February 1996, when the Court denied review of a Florida Supreme Court decision upholding the State's statute that prohibits burning a cross on another's property without the property owner or occupant's written permission.

In T.B.D. v. Florida[110], a delinquency petition was filed against T.B.D., a juvenile, charging him with placing a burning cross on private property without permission. Section 876.18 of the Florida Code provides that it is a misdemeanor for "any person or persons to place or cause to be placed on the property of another in the State a burning or flaming cross, real or simulated, in whole or in part without first obtaining written permission of the owner or occupier of the premises to do so."

The trial court dismissed the petition on the grounds that the statute violated the first amendment. The appellate court affirmed and the State appealed to the Florida Supreme Court.