CRS Report for Congress
[…] 1988, through January 20, 1989, received for transition activities for
  (1) transportation; (2) hotel and other accommodations; (3) suitable office space; and (4) furniture, furnishings, office machines and 
  equipment, and office supplies.
  (b)FORM AND AVAILABILITY OF ESTIMATES- The estimates made 
  under subsection (a) shall be
  (1) in the form of a report to the Administrator of 
  General Services within 90 days after January 20, 1989; and (2) made available to the public by the Administrator 
  upon receipt by the Administrator.
  SEC 6. TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES
  Section 5723 of title 5, United States Code, is 
  amended (1) in, subsection (a)(1), by striking out or 
  (B) and inserting or (C); (2) in subsection (a), by 
  adding at the end thereof. "In the case of an appointee described in paragraph 
  (1) who has performed transition activities under section 3 of the 
  Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note), the provisions of 
  paragraphs (1) and (2) may apply to travel and transportation expenses from 
  the place of residence of such appointee (at the time of relocation following 
  the most recent general elections held to determine the electors of the 
  President) to the assigned duty station of such appointee"; and (3)in subsection (c), by adding at the end thereof the 
  following: "In the case of an appointee described in subsection (a)(1) who has 
  performed transition activities under section 3 of the Presidential Transition