CRS Report for Congress
[…] performed transition activities under section 3 of the Presidential Transition 
  Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note), the travel or transportation shall take place 
  at any time after the most recent general elections held to determine the 
  electors of the President."
  SEC. 7. EXECUTIVE AGENCY VACANCIES
  (a)APPLICATION OF VACANCY PROVISIONS To EXECUTIVE 
  AGENCIES.
  (1) Section 3345 of 
  title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "Executive department" 
  and inserting in lieu thereof '!Executive agency (other than the General 
  Accounting Office)". (2) The heading for section 3345 
  of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "��345. Details; to office of head of Executive agency or 
  military department".
  (3)The table of section headings 
  for chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by amending the item 
  relating to section 3345 to read as follows: 3345. 
  Details; to office of head of Executive agency or military department.
  (b)EXTENSION OF TIME FOR INTERIM