CRS Report for Congress
[…] in lieu of S. 2037 July 26, 1988 - House concurred in
Senate amendment, with an amendment Aug. 2, 1988 - Senate concurred in House
amendment Aug. 17, 1988 - signed into law as P.L.
100-398
Back to Top
Presidential Transition Act of 1963, Amendments: P.L. 94-499, October 14, 1976; 90 Stat. 2380
AN ACT
To revise the appropriation authorization for the
Presidential Transition Act of 1963, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the
Senate and House of Representatives, 8 of the United States ofAmerica in
Congress assembled, That (a) section 5 of the Presidential Transition Act of
1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5. There arc hereby
authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator such funds as may be
necessary for carrying out the purposes of this Act, except that with respect
to any one Presidential transition
"(1) not more than $2,000,000 may be appropriated for the
purposes of providing, services facilities to the President-elect and Vice
President-elect under section 3, and "(2) not more
than $1,000,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and