CRS Report for Congress
[…] performed transition activities under section 3 of the Presidential Transition
Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note), the travel or transportation shall take place
at any time after the most recent general elections held to determine the
electors of the President."
SEC. 7. EXECUTIVE AGENCY VACANCIES
(a)APPLICATION OF VACANCY PROVISIONS To EXECUTIVE
AGENCIES.
(1) Section 3345 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "Executive department"
and inserting in lieu thereof '!Executive agency (other than the General
Accounting Office)". (2) The heading for section 3345
of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "��345. Details; to office of head of Executive agency or
military department".
(3)The table of section headings
for chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by amending the item
relating to section 3345 to read as follows: 3345.
Details; to office of head of Executive agency or military department.
(b)EXTENSION OF TIME FOR INTERIM