CRS Report for Congress
[…] 1988, through January 20, 1989, received for transition activities for
(1) transportation; (2) hotel and other accommodations; (3) suitable office space; and (4) furniture, furnishings, office machines and
equipment, and office supplies.
(b)FORM AND AVAILABILITY OF ESTIMATES- The estimates made
under subsection (a) shall be
(1) in the form of a report to the Administrator of
General Services within 90 days after January 20, 1989; and (2) made available to the public by the Administrator
upon receipt by the Administrator.
SEC 6. TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES
Section 5723 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended (1) in, subsection (a)(1), by striking out or
(B) and inserting or (C); (2) in subsection (a), by
adding at the end thereof. "In the case of an appointee described in paragraph
(1) who has performed transition activities under section 3 of the
Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note), the provisions of
paragraphs (1) and (2) may apply to travel and transportation expenses from
the place of residence of such appointee (at the time of relocation following
the most recent general elections held to determine the electors of the
President) to the assigned duty station of such appointee"; and (3)in subsection (c), by adding at the end thereof the
following: "In the case of an appointee described in subsection (a)(1) who has
performed transition activities under section 3 of the Presidential Transition
Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note), the travel or transportation shall take place