CRS Report for Congress
[…] in lieu of S. 2037  July 26, 1988 - House concurred in 
  Senate amendment, with an amendment Aug. 2, 1988 - Senate concurred in House 
  amendment  Aug. 17, 1988 - signed into law as P.L. 
  100-398 
   
  Back to Top 
  
  
   
Presidential Transition Act of 1963, Amendments: P.L. 94-499, October 14, 1976; 90 Stat. 2380
  AN ACT 
   To revise the appropriation authorization for the 
  Presidential Transition Act of 1963, and for other purposes.
  Be it enacted by the 
  Senate and House of Representatives, 8 of the United States ofAmerica in 
  Congress assembled,  That (a) section 5 of the Presidential Transition Act of 
  1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) is amended to read as follows: 
  "SEC. 5. There arc hereby 
  authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator such funds as may be 
  necessary for carrying out the purposes of this Act, except that with respect 
  to any one Presidential transition
  "(1) not more than $2,000,000 may be appropriated for the 
  purposes of providing, services facilities to the President-elect and Vice 
  President-elect under section 3, and "(2) not more 
  than $1,000,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and