TEXT: DAS BADER ON U.S.-CHINA PRISON LABOR AGREEMENTS
[…] Following is the text of Bader's remarks, as prepared for delivery:
(begin text)
TESTIMONY BY JEFFREY BADER
DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY
FOR EAST ASIAN AND PACIFIC AFFAIRS
BEFORE THE SENATE FOREIGN RELATIONS COMMITTEE
MAY 21, 1997
Mr. Chairman, Members of the Committee,
I appreciate the opportunity to appear before this committee to provide an update on our efforts to implement the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the U.S. and China Prohibiting Import and Export Trade in Prison Labor Products.
Legal Principles
To briefly summarize, U.S. law (Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1307)) prohibits the importation of "all goods, wares, articles and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions." Regulations issued by the U.S. Customs Service establish procedures for detaining, investigating, and excluding goods believed to violate this section.
The U.S. Government does not challenge the principle of employing prisoners; we too expect prisoners to work.